FairWay's Privacy Policy Statement

This statement applies to FairWay and all of its business units and services. FairWay is committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the principles of the Privacy Act 1993.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about a living human being which identifies, or is capable of identifying that person.1 In your interactions with FairWay this may range from your contact details to details about your dispute. It may include information that you have provided to FairWay, and information that others have provided with your consent.

Sharing your information

FairWay does not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless any of the following applies:

  • One of the reasons we obtained the information was to give it to someone else, for example, you are a party to proceedings
  • You have consented
  • It is required or authorised by the Privacy Act 1993 or by any other law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health or safety or to somebody's life or health
  • The information is to be used in a way that will not identify you; or it is to be used for quality assurance, statistical or research purposes and will not be published in a way that will identify you

Collection of personal information

FairWay collects personal information directly from you about your dispute, and from others to whom you have provided consent to send your personal information to us.

Please refer to FairWay's website privacy statement for how we collect information when you visit our websites.

Use of personal information

FairWay uses your personal information primarily in relation to resolving your dispute. Our secondary purpose includes use of your personal information to improve service delivery and performance management through business analysis, process improvement, and marketing. FairWay only uses aggregated or de-identified personal information, unless operationally impossible.

Disclosure or transfer

FairWay discloses or transfers your personal information to parties involved in the disputes as required, for performance management and monitoring of service delivery, or as authorised by law.

Information protection

FairWay keeps your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to carry out our conflict management functions, and as required by law. FairWay will keep your information in a secure environment.

Your choices

If you want to check the personal information that FairWay has about you, or receive a copy of that information, you can contact us by email (fairwayinfo@fairwayresolution.com), by phone 0800 77 44 22 or 03 962 9073, by post to:

Privacy Officer
FairWay Resolution Limited
PO Box 841, Christchurch 8140

On providing proof of your identity, FairWay will provide access to the personal information FairWay keeps about you within a month of the request, free of charge. If appropriate, you may have the information amended. If FairWay is not responsible for the information you are looking to access or correct, FairWay will redirect you to the appropriate party. Where information is not amended, following a request, a note regarding your request will be attached to your file.

For more information, see: The Privacy Commissioner's website

ACC reviews

ACC reviewers, through the process of conducting a review, are acting in the nature of a tribunal. Because of this, it may be necessary for them to collect, use and disclose information for the conduct of the review. The reviewer has a statutory duty to comply with the principles of natural justice, and so needs to ensure that all parties to the review have the same information. This means that a reviewer may provide information to a party to the proceeding.

The review hearing is recorded to comply with the reviewer’s statutory duty to record the evidence and to assist with the reviewer’s decision making. The recording can also be used for quality control purposes and in the event of any investigation. Both parties can request access to the audio recording of the review. FairWay will prepare a transcript of the reviewer's decision to the District Court, and ACC then provides this to the Court. 

Website practices notice

This statement applies to use of the FairWay's website.

Collection of personal information on FairWay's website

FairWay does not collect personal information while you are browsing this website. FairWay also does not use cookies to store personal information. You can access and use FairWay's website with cookies disabled in your browser settings.

We do use Google Analytics to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, identify what information is of most and least interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our website more useful to visitors. To do this, Google Analytics collects and stores the following data when you visit the website:

  • Your service address (IP address)
  • The date, time and duration of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The type of browser you used

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about this statement, please contact our Privacy Officer by email (fairwayinfo@fairwayresolution.com), by phone 0800 77 44 22 or 03 962 9073, by post to:

Privacy Officer
FairWay Resolution Limited
PO Box 841, Christchurch 8140

1  http://privacy.org.nz/glossary/#personal

Policy